Following its abrupt cancellation due issues over the coronavirus outbreak, SXSW right this moment introduced the 2020 award winners of the 27th annual fest.

After being pressured to close down every week earlier than the kick-off, SXSW director of movie, Janet Pierson, revealed different plans to press on with showcasing the movies that have been slotted to display screen throughout the annual Austin gathering. That included offering screening hyperlinks that will permit jurors to see and hand out awards to the fest’s competitors movies.

Whereas no Viewers awards have been handed out as a result of cancellation, Jury Awards have been chosen from the narrative function and documentary function competitors classes in addition to quick movies and different juried sections such because the Movie Design award. Among the many winners have been Shithouse, from director Cooper Raiff, and the Angel Kristi Williams-directed Actually Love, starring  Kofi Siriboe and Yootha Wong-Loi-Sing.

As well as, the Particular Awards included Adobe Modifying Award, Adam Yauch Hörnblowér Award, Last Draft Screenwriters Award, Louis Black “Lone Star” Award, Vimeo Workers Decide Award, and the ZEISS Cinematography Award.

This 12 months’s program would have had 135 movies, 75 of them from first time filmmakers, 119 shorts, 14 episodic pilots, 30 Title Design Entries, and 27 digital cinema initiatives.

“Once we curated and introduced our slate for the 2020 SXSW Movie Pageant, full of an array of great movies we have been excited to share with our distinctive viewers, we had no thought of the unprecedented affect that Coronavirus would have on all our lives,” mentioned Pierson. “Our hearts have been damaged for all of the filmmakers who invested a lot time and expertise of their work, hoping for a transformative expertise at our occasion. We’re honored to no less than be capable to current our juried and particular awards. We all know that it’s no substitute for the precise pageant’s vitality, enthusiasm, and potential for astonishing outcomes — and that it’s only obtainable to a small fraction of our program — however we hope it’s going to assist garner some well-deserved recognition for these great works.”

See the total listing of award recipients under:

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION

Winner: Shithouse
Director: Cooper Raiff

Particular Jury Recognition for Directing: Topside
Administrators: Celine Held, Logan George

Particular Jury Recognition for Performing: Actually Love
Director: Angel Kristi Williams
Actors: Kofi Siriboe, Yootha Wong-Loi-Sing

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: An Elephant within the Room
Director: Katrine Philp

Particular Jury Recognition for Achievement in Documentary Storytelling : The Donut King
Director: Alice Gu

Particular Jury Recognition for Breakthrough Voice: Discovering Yingying
Director: Jiayan “Jenny” Shi

Quick Movie Grand Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: White Eye
Director: Tomer Shushan

Particular Jury Recognition for Performing: Soiled
Director: Matthew Puccini
Actors: Morgan Sullivan, Manny Dunn

Particular Jury Recognition: Darling
Director: Saim Sadiq

Particular Jury Recognition: Single
Director: Ashley Eakin

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: No Crying on the Dinner Desk
Director: Carol Nguyen

Particular Jury Recognition: Mizuko
Administrators: Katelyn Rebelo, Kira Dane

Particular Jury Recognition: Día de la Madre
Administrators: Ashley Brandon, Dennis Höhne

MIDNIGHT SHORTS
Winner: Remorse
Director: Santiago Menghini

Particular Jury Recognition: Laura Hasn’t Slept
Director: Parker Finn

Particular Jury Recognition for Creature Design: Stucco
Director: Janina Gavankar, Russo Schelling

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: Symbiosis
Director: Director: Nadja Andrasev

Particular Jury Recognition: No, I Don’t Wish to Dance!
Director: Andrea Vinciguerra

Particular Jury Recognition: The Scarf
Director: Sara Kiener

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: 070 Shake – ‘Good to Have’
Director: Noah Lee

Particular Jury Recognition for Animation: Mitski – ‘A Pearl’
Director: Saad Moosajee, Artwork Camp

Particular Jury Recognition for Path: The Lumineers – ‘Gloria’
Director: Kevin Phillips

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: Simply Maintain On
Director: Sam Davis, Rayka Zehtabchi

Particular Jury Recognition: Coup d’etat Math
Director: Sai Selvarajan

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: Want Upon a Snowman
Director: Miu Nakata

Particular Jury Recognition: Narrative
Winner: Ultimatum
Director: Kai Hashimoto

Particular Jury Recognition: Documentary
Winner: Unveiled
Director: Sofia Bajwa

Particular Jury Recognition: Animation
Winner: The Orchard
Director: Zeke French

EPISODIC PILOT COMPETITION
Winner: Embrace
Director: Jessica Sanders

Particular Jury Recognition for Drama: Chemo Mind
Director: Kristian Håskjold

Particular Jury Recognition for Comedy: Lusty Crest
Director: Kati Skelton

SXSW Movie Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN

Winner: Laura Hasn’t Slept
Designer: Olivier Courbet

Particular Jury Recognition: The Donut King
Designer: Andrew Hem & Charlie Le

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: See
Designer: Karin Fong

Particular Jury Recognition: Why We Hate
Designers: Allison Brownmoore, Anthony Brownmoore

SXSW Particular Awards

Adam Yauch Hörnblowér Award
Introduced to: In and of Itself
Director: Frank Oz

Adobe Modifying Award
Introduced to: You Can’t Kill David Arquette
Editor: Paul Rogers and Further Modifying By David Darg

Last Draft Screenwriters Award
Introduced to: Finest Summer season Ever
Screenwriters: Michael Parks Randa, Will Halby, Terra Waterproof coat, Andrew Pilkington, Lauren Smitelli

Louis Black “Lone Star” Award
Winner: Miss Juneteenth
Director: Channing Godfrey Peoples

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD Particular Jury Recognition for Performing:
Winner: Rob Morgan from Bull
Director: Annie Silverstein

LOUIS BLACK “LONE STAR” AWARD Particular Jury Recognition for Documentary:
Winner: Boys State
Administrators: Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss

Vimeo Workers Picks Award
Introduced to: Vert
Director: Kate Cox

ZEISS Cinematography Award
Winner: Echoes of the Invisible
Director: Steve Elkins